Risk Management Maturity

Risk maturity is far wider than AI

Risk Maturity for AI asks ten questions about the parts of risk management that AI tests hardest. It is a quick way in. But it is one question in each of the eleven categories I use when I assess an organisation’s risk management, and the full assessment asks more than sixty.

This page explains what the full assessment covers, how the evidence is gathered, and what the report shows.

Eleven categories

Each category is broken down into between four and eleven parts, and each part is described at four levels, so that a score always means something specific.

The model is my own, built over many years of maturity reviews and drawing on ISO 31000, COSO and the wider professional literature. It is being updated for current standards, including those on AI.

Four levels

1 Rudimentary
More of a problem than a help: bureaucratic, adding little, largely ignored.
2 Engaged
The basic routines are in place, but they can quickly become a ritual.
3 Developed
People take part willingly, and management relies on the results.
4 Sophisticated
Woven into how the organisation works, every day.

Four levels, not five, so that nobody can settle on the middle. And “don’t know” is always allowed: it is not scored, but it is reported, because not knowing is often the most useful finding.

How the evidence is gathered

A score is only as good as the evidence behind it. Depending on the depth you choose, the assessment draws on:

Where the sources disagree, the report says so and explains which way the evidence points. That disagreement is often the most valuable finding of all.

What the report shows

The pages below are taken from a sample report for a fictional organisation, with invented answers from 50 people: eight directors, ten executives and thirty-two staff.

Sample · fictional organisation

Where the organisation stands, and how much people agree

The dark line is the median answer in each category. The shaded band covers the middle half of the answers: the narrower the band, the more people agree.

Risk knowledgeRisk skillsRisk attitudesSystems and processesRisk expertiseRisk cultureRisk reportingRisk in decisionsGovernance over riskRisk appetiteExtended enterpriseRisk knowledge: median 2.5, middle half 2.0 to 3.0Risk skills: median 2.8, middle half 2.2 to 3.0Risk attitudes: median 2.6, middle half 2.2 to 3.0Systems and processes: median 2.4, middle half 2.2 to 2.6Risk expertise: median 2.4, middle half 2.0 to 2.6Risk culture: median 2.0, middle half 1.6 to 2.6Risk reporting: median 2.2, middle half 1.8 to 2.6Risk in decisions: median 2.1, middle half 1.8 to 2.4Governance over risk: median 2.6, middle half 2.4 to 3.0Risk appetite: median 1.8, middle half 1.6 to 2.2Extended enterprise: median 1.8, middle half 1.4 to 2.21 Rudimentary2 Engaged3 Developed4 Sophisticated
Median, all respondentsMiddle half of answers
Overall 2.2, Engaged. Lowest: risk appetite, extended enterprise, risk culture. Least agreement: risk culture and risk knowledge.

Sample · fictional organisation

The board sees a different organisation from its staff

The same medians, drawn separately for each group. Where the lines part, the people setting the direction and the people doing the work see the organisation differently.

Risk knowledgeRisk skillsRisk attitudesSystems and processesRisk expertiseRisk cultureRisk reportingRisk in decisionsGovernance over riskRisk appetiteExtended enterpriseBoard, Risk knowledge: median 3.1Board, Risk skills: median 3.0Board, Risk attitudes: median 3.2Board, Systems and processes: median 2.7Board, Risk expertise: median 2.3Board, Risk culture: median 3.4Board, Risk reporting: median 3.2Board, Risk in decisions: median 2.5Board, Governance over risk: median 3.2Board, Risk appetite: median 2.3Board, Extended enterprise: median 1.8Executive, Risk knowledge: median 2.9Executive, Risk skills: median 3.1Executive, Risk attitudes: median 2.7Executive, Systems and processes: median 2.6Executive, Risk expertise: median 2.8Executive, Risk culture: median 2.6Executive, Risk reporting: median 2.7Executive, Risk in decisions: median 2.6Executive, Governance over risk: median 2.8Executive, Risk appetite: median 2.2Executive, Extended enterprise: median 2.0Staff, Risk knowledge: median 2.2Staff, Risk skills: median 2.5Staff, Risk attitudes: median 2.4Staff, Systems and processes: median 2.4Staff, Risk expertise: median 2.2Staff, Risk culture: median 1.7Staff, Risk reporting: median 2.0Staff, Risk in decisions: median 2.0Staff, Governance over risk: median 2.6Staff, Risk appetite: median 1.6Staff, Extended enterprise: median 1.61 Rudimentary2 Engaged3 Developed4 Sophisticated
Board (8)Executive (10)Staff (32)
Widest gaps between the board and staff
CategoryBoardStaffGap
Risk culture3.41.7+1.7
Risk reporting3.22.0+1.2
Risk knowledge3.12.2+0.9
Because staff are the largest group, the overall median sits close to their view. Without this second picture, how differently the board sees things would be hidden.

Sample · fictional organisation

Each category in depth: risk culture

For every category, the report sets out what good looks like, what we found, and what needs to be done.

What good looks like

People at every level talk openly about risk, with colleagues, their managers and across departments. Raising a concern is expected, safe and acted on, and bad news reaches the people who can act on it quickly.

What we found

The board rates the culture as Developed; staff rate it as Rudimentary. In interviews, several managers said they would raise a problem with their own team but not above it, and two described concerns that had stopped at the second line of management.

What needs to be done

The board and executive should hear directly from staff below management level at least twice a year. Escalation routes should be tested, not just written down, and the next survey should show whether the gap has narrowed.

Ways to work together

Risk Maturity for AI
Ten questions, one person, about five minutes. Free, with the result on screen straight away.
Board and executive team
Every director and executive answers, and an automated report shows where you stand and where your views differ. Either the parts AI tests hardest, or the full model.
With interviews
The same, with my interviews to test the answers against practice, and a written report with my judgement on each score and prioritised recommendations.
Full maturity assessment
The whole model, with a survey and interviews across the organisation, and if you wish across the wider group or your key partners.

Each is a one-off assessment for an agreed, fixed fee, with no charge by the day. It can be repeated later to show progress.

Why me

I was principal author of the Institute of Risk Management’s guidance on risk appetite and tolerance, and chaired the Institute from 2011 to 2014. I spent over twenty years, including eight as a partner, at PwC. I have carried out risk management maturity reviews for organisations in energy, major infrastructure and international development, and chaired board risk committees in UK payments and banking.

Start with the free Risk Maturity for AI, or talk to me about a full assessment.

The sample pages use a fictional organisation and invented answers, to show what the report looks like. They describe no real organisation.